Making a printable object

Next
 From:  gunter511
8241.1 
I would like to 3D print the attached file. As you can see there isn't any wall thickness and while I've tried offset I have not been able to give it a wall.

Could someone please guide me?

Thanks :)
Gunter
Attachments:

  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  futagoza (STEFAN)
8241.2 
Hi Gunter,

i believe that your object is a bit to small for 3D printing, when giving a wall size of a few mm, which is mostly used to do standard prints successfully. If you scale your object and then do a shell it should look good and should print.

Regards
Stefan

EDITED: 29 Dec 2016 by STEFAN

  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  gunter511
8241.3 In reply to 8241.2 
Hi Stefan,

I see. I'm happy to scale it but the problem is I haven't managed to create a shell. Could you possibly guide me?

Many thanks!
Gunter
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  gunter511
8241.4 In reply to 8241.3 
Hi Stefan,

Actually I did manage to shell it after scaling!

Thanks :)

Gunter
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  futagoza (STEFAN)
8241.5 In reply to 8241.4 
Sorry for the late reply, Gunter.

Glad you managed it.

Regards
Stefan
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  Michael Gibson
8241.6 In reply to 8241.1 
Hi Gunter, one thing to watch out for is that your model has an area of it where the surface goes into a very tight bend across a short distance:



Surfaces with very tight bends in them like that can be generally problematic for shelling, especially to the inside of the bend. The offset surface will tend to bunch up and cross over itself in cases like that. Any self intersections in an object can potentially confuse the slicing mechanism that the 3D printer prep software will be doing.

If you run into that it you may need to manually make an interior surface doing another loft or sweep similar to how you did the outer one rather than using Shell on a shape like this.

- Michael
Attachments:

  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
 From:  gunter511
8241.7 In reply to 8241.6 
Hi Stefan,

Thanks for this. Yes you're right there was an area with an overlap. I have a Flashforge Finder 3D printer and, oddly, it printed surprisingly well, although I'm still refining the shape.
Gunter

Thanks very much!
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged
 

Reply to All Reply to All