Revolve Problem

Next
 From:  jetblast
6787.1 
Hi, I'm having a problem doing a simple revolve.
I want to revolve the object 45 degrees but can't end up with a solid.
What gives ?

Thanks.
Attachments:

  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  Frenchy Pilou (PILOU)
6787.2 
Seems you have one solid ?

---
Pilou
Is beautiful that please without concept!
My Gallery
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  jetblast
6787.3 In reply to 6787.2 
Hi Frenchy, sorry I should of said 45 degrees in the front view.
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  blowlamp
6787.4 
I don't get a solid if one of the lines of the profile lies along the revolve axis.
I.e., do a 45 degree revolve on a rectangle and use one of its lines as the axis.

Moving the whole profile slightly away from the revolve axis allows a solid to be created.



Martin.
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  jetblast
6787.5 In reply to 6787.4 
I was so focused on revolving the profile that I completely over looked the fact that all I had to do was change the profile to what shows in the front view and do a simple extrude.

I will try your approach Martin. Thanks for the reply guys !!
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  raytownmike (HOPPER)
6787.6 In reply to 6787.5 
My shot
Image Attachments:
Size: 79.1 KB, Downloaded: 14 times, Dimensions: 491x579px
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  jetblast
6787.7 In reply to 6787.6 
The first screen shot is my revolve problem and the second is my solution with a simple extrude.

Thanks again for your help guys ...
Image Attachments:
Size: 460.5 KB, Downloaded: 34 times, Dimensions: 1920x1080px
Size: 442.4 KB, Downloaded: 32 times, Dimensions: 1920x1080px
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
 From:  Michael Gibson
6787.8 In reply to 6787.7 
Hi jetblast - yes the problem that you saw with Revolve is because your starting profile there is not planar - Revolve will only be able to automatically seal off the ends of the revolved result when the ends are planar.

You could still use the revolve, you would just need to construct the end caps separately yourself rather than having Revolve do it automatically. There are a couple of different ways you could build the caps, either by extruding some edges or by making 4 boundary curves and doing Construct > Network. Then once you have built the caps yourself you would then select the pieces and use Edit > Join to glue them together into a solid.

But actually the extrude way that you are using instead is really a better way anyway.

Another approach could be to build the bigger full disc shape and use boolean difference with 2 profile curves to slice that big solid up into chunks:



- Michael
Attachments:

  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged
 

Reply to All Reply to All