faint lines...

Next
 From:  niko (NICKP100)
4896.1 
I have question. Are the faint lines that appear in the borders of the middle patch (created by a sweep of one curve and two edges as profiles, with tangent option activated), a result of imperfect tangency or simply the outcome of having a second surface created inside another one?
If I were to manufacture that part would those lines be there?
Yes I realize that I can trim that patch a notch lower with 2 curves and then blend but I think that creates a tiny, tiny buldge plus the edges on the vertical sides create a small opening that is quite visible even with an additional cut and blend.

Thanks
Image Attachments:
Size: 66.8 KB, Downloaded: 94 times, Dimensions: 963x721px
Size: 85.4 KB, Downloaded: 97 times, Dimensions: 911x718px
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  Michael Gibson
4896.2 In reply to 4896.1 
Hi niko,

> a result of imperfect tangency or simply the outcome
> of having a second surface created inside another one?

Looks like imperfect tangency.


> If I were to manufacture that part would those lines
> be there?

It really depends on which manufacturing method you were using.

But it's not too likely that such a small subtle detail like that is actually going to come through the manufacturing process.

- Michael
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  niko (NICKP100)
4896.3 In reply to 4896.2 
Ok what can I do to perfect this, short of using the cut and blend method?
The middle (kink curve) is the outcome of a projected curve on the bigger surface(after the initial cut), then blended and then points moved or cutting and orienting a smaller section curve and then blending it again.
I hope that makes sense Michael..
Thanks in advance.
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  Michael Gibson
4896.4 In reply to 4896.3 
Hi niko - the easiest thing is to not worry about it - if you are manufacturing this part there is no way that tiny level of detail is going to make it into the end result.

Otherwise if you want to get a smooth result between pieces you need to use Fillet or Blend to generate continuous surfaces, other techniques won't work.

- Michael
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
 From:  Michael Gibson
4896.5 In reply to 4896.3 
Or also you might want to use Rhino and try the MatchSrf command in Rhino which is an editing tool that adjusts an untrimmed edge of one surface to be smooth with another. It could help you in this kind of situation.

- Michael
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged
 

Reply to All Reply to All