This will not extrude....

Next
 From:  Rudy
1393.1 
Hello all.
Rudy here.

Not sure why, but my internal shape will not extrude (with caps).

I had my initial shape, offset it a bit smaller (negative value) to arrive at my internal contour.

I want to make a solid in between the contours, but as the extrernal shape will extrude, the internal one will not, (no caps), so the boolean difference eventually will fail.

Any idea why?

Thanks,
Rudy

Image Attachments:
Size: 100.6 KB, Downloaded: 6 times, Dimensions: 489x522px
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  Rudy
1393.2 In reply to 1393.1 
Well,
somehow I can manage to do it....
\
Sorry to bother,
Rudy
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  Michael Gibson
1393.3 In reply to 1393.1 
Hi Rudy, this usually means that either the curve is not planar (not the problem in this case though), or is not closed (this is the case here), or has a self-intersection in it, like a little curly-cue (this is also a problem here).

Here is the problem area:





(I moved the points slightly to the left and right above so you could see more of the shape)

That area of the offset did not go well, the ends sort of overlapped over top of each other instead of getting cleanly trimmed to meet up nicely.

This area will need to be cleaned up by something like trimming out that spot and drawing in a new piece to close it up.

It would be nice if offset did not produce this, but it is very difficult calculation for offset to get a good intersection between 2 pieces that intersect at a very shallow angle. Your original curve is not quite tangent in spot, it is about 1 degree off. This makes a little gap in the offset that needs to be filled in, and that is the part that is having problems in this case.

If you can make your original curve be more precisely tangent, it will help to make a cleaner offset. To do this, the first inside points for each segment should be lined up right on a straight line with each other.

I'm thinking of tuning up Join for V2 so that it will automatically "true up" tangents of adjacent segments that are within a small angle of each other to avoid this kind of problem.

- Michael

  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  EdwinKlijn (EDWINTSI)
1393.4 
If you look at shot1, the selected points, when i zoom in real close you can see the upper points are NOT connected.
I don't have the time to test it out for you (sorry) but maybe welding (trim/weld) the points will solve your prob.
As a final touch, God created the Dutch
Image Attachments:
Size: 83.3 KB, Downloaded: 6 times, Dimensions: 500x497px
Size: 30.9 KB, Downloaded: 4 times, Dimensions: 500x595px
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  EdwinKlijn (EDWINTSI)
1393.5 In reply to 1393.4 
Mmm, Michael beat me to it...sigh.

Do you ever sleep? ;-)
As a final touch, God created the Dutch
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
Next
 From:  Michael Gibson
1393.6 In reply to 1393.2 
Hi Rudy,

> Well,
> somehow I can manage to do it....

Probably a slightly different offset size didn't happen to cause the same error.

- Michael
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged

Previous
 From:  Rudy
1393.7 In reply to 1393.6 
Thank you Guys!!
  Reply Reply More Options
Post Options
Reply as PM Reply as PM
Print Print
Mark as unread Mark as unread
Relationship Relationship
IP Logged
 

Reply to All Reply to All